Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

 

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Last updated: June 30, 2015

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (“Policy”) governs your use of the Society for Pediatric Urgent Care website, www.urgentcarepeds.org (the “Site”), along with all software owned, provided by us, or made available by us on or through the Site or any third party site, including all Society for Pediatric Urgent Care mobile application software made available through applications stores (“Software”); all services provided in connection with the Site and Software (“Services”); and all web pages, data, text, images, photographs, graphics, audio, video, documents, tags, and other information and content made available on or through the Site and Software (“Content”). We have developed this Policy to advise you as to what information we collect through the Site and the Software, whether personally identifiable or not, how we collect it, how we use it, how we share it, and how we protect it.

By accessing or using the Site and Software, you hereby agree to comply with and be bound by this Policy and the terms and conditions discussed herein. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE, SOFTWARE, SERVICES, OR CONTENT.

Please be advised that we may revise this Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting a revised Policy on the Site. Accordingly, please review this Policy whenever you visit the Site, or from time to time before you access the Software, in order to familiarize yourself with any changes. Your ongoing use of the Site, Software, Services, and Content following our posting of a revised Policy will constitute your acceptance of the Policy as revised.

Please note that the Site and/or Software may include links to third party websites. This Policy applies only to the Site and Software, and to our collection and use of your information. The linked websites, third parties’ software and services, and third parties’ collection and use of your information through such websites, software, and services, are governed by the privacy policies of such third parties, and the terms of use pertaining to such third party websites, software, and services. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of any such third parties before accessing or using any such websites, software, or services.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information when you create an account and/or access your account through the Site and/or the Software. Information that we collect from you may include your name, email address, mailing address, date of birth, and gender (collectively, all such personally identifiable information “Personal Information”). In addition, we may request that you provide credit card or other payment information in order that we may collect and process membership dues and other payments. There may be other occasions not specifically identified in this Policy when we may ask you to provide us with Personal Information. In some cases, if you decline to share information with us, then we may not be able to provide you with certain services through the Site and/or the Software.

  1. Automatically Collected Information

When you use the Site or Software, we may use technology to automatically collect non-personally identifiable information, including:

  • The dates and times that you accessed the Site or Software, or logged in to your membership account.
  • The pages that you visited on the Site, features that you accessed within the Software, and any Content that you accessed or viewed.
  • Any searches that you performed on the Site or through the Software.

We may use analytic tools in connection with such automatically collected non-personally identifiable information to better understand who is using the Site and Software (and how they are using it), and to manage and improve the Site and Software.

  1. Email Information

We may provide forms on the Site and within the Software in order to enable you to contact us directly. The Personal Information you submit to us through any such forms is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. We may also file any of your comments, so that we may improve the Site and Software. All information other than the Personal Information that you send to us using these forms will not be considered or treated as confidential. Accordingly, please do not send us any information, ideas, suggestions, proposals, or comments that you consider confidential and/or that you wish to be treated as confidential.

  1. Use and Sharing of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to respond directly to your inquiries, deliver membership information and administrative notices, provide membership services (including processing dues and other payments), and customize and troubleshoot problems with the Site and Software. We may also use Personal Information and other collected information as follows:

  • To generate aggregate usage metrics.
  • To improve the way the Site and Software work and look.
  • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts.
  • For other non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as customer service purposes).

We may share your Personal information with our affiliates, service providers, partners, and other third parties (“Service Partners”) to provide the Services described herein to you, including membership services and the processing of dues and other payments.

We may also share our membership and conference attendee lists, which lists may include your name and/or email address, with other associations or companies that may have products or services of interest to you, or to other members or attendees of conferences for which you are registered.

Except as explicitly stated herein or otherwise agreed by you in a separate agreement, we will not share your Personal Information with any third parties.

  1. Exceptions

We may disclose Personal Information about you at any time: if required to do so by law; if in good-faith we believe that such action is necessary to comply with local, state, or federal laws, or to respond to a court order, judicial or other governmental subpoena or warrant; or in the event of bankruptcy proceedings. We also reserve the right to share information if, in good faith, we believe such is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; to protect us or our affiliates from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the Site and/or Software; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, and those of our affiliates and others.

  1. Opt-Out Policy

You may modify or correct your Personal Information, or delete certain Personal Information at any time by accessing your membership account through the Site or Software or by contacting us at spuc@societyhq.com. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to enter your account username and password before allowing you access to your account. If you no longer wish to receive membership information or notices from us, or if you do not want us to share your information with third parties prospectively, you can opt-out by changing your preferences within your account.

Please note we do not control communications between you and third parties. Please refer to third parties’ policies in order to determine their opt-out procedures.

  1. Access and Integrity of Stored Personal Information

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by updating your account any time your Personal Information changes. If you wish to delete any Personal Information that you have provided, subject to your understanding that certain deletions may affect our ability to provide certain Services to you, you may do so by accessing your account through the Site or Software.

  1. Security

We undertake reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse or processing, or from alteration, destruction, or loss. However, as no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. Please use reasonable precautions, including safeguarding your username and password, in order to prevent unauthorized access of your account. If you believe that someone has obtained your username or password, or otherwise accessed your account without authorization, please notify us immediately at spuc@societyhq.com.

  1. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or maintain information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Site or Software is designed to attract anyone under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or access the Site or Software at any time or in any manner. If we learn that the Personal Information of persons under the age of 13 has been collected through the Site or Software, we will take the appropriate steps to immediately delete this information.

  1. Special Note to International Users

The Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in the U.S. If you are an individual accessing the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from U.S. laws, please be advised that, through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by U.S. law and this Policy, you are transferring your personal information to the U.S., and you consent to that transfer.

  1. Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents

CALIFORNIA USERS: YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS. For residents of California Only. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of customers’ personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Those businesses are required to accept such requests from customers but are only required to honor one request per calendar year. Businesses have thirty (30) days to respond to each inquiry. Each inquiring customer will receive an explanation of the categories of customer information shared and the names and addresses of the third party businesses. In limited circumstances, customers’ failure to submit requests in the manner specified will not require a response from the business.

If you are a current California resident and have provided your personal information to us, you may request such disclosure from us by sending correspondence, noting your name, address and email address. You must also include a request that we provide such disclosure to you by using the following or similar verbiage: “I request that the Society for Pediatric Urgent Care provide its third party information sharing disclosures required by section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code.” The request may be made by email or standard email to the address found below.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions or complaints regarding how your Personal Information is treated under this Policy or generally about the implementation of the principles of this policy, we encourage you to first contact us at:

spuc@societyhq.com

Or by mail at:

Society for Pediatric Urgent Care
2209 Dickens Road
Richmond, Virginia 23230
Attn: Privacy

  1. Disclaimers

The Site and Software and any Services or Content provided in connection with the Site and Software are provided “as is,” without warranties or conditions of any kind, whether oral or written, express, implied, or otherwise. We make no representations or warranties as to whether the Site, Software, and any Services or Content provided therewith are accurate, complete, or current. We specifically disclaim all implied warranties and conditions, including without limitation warranties of merchantability, non-infringement, and fitness for a particular purpose, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law. In particular, we make no representation or warranty that the Site, Software, and any Services or Content provided therewith, or your use of any of the foregoing, will not infringe any patent or other proprietary right of any other person.

Your use of the Site, Software, and any Services or Content provided therewith, is entirely at your own risk. You understand and agree that in no event shall we, or our trustees, officers, employees, agents, or representatives, including Service Providers and other affiliated parties, be liable to you or any other use of the Site, Software, and any Services or Content provided therewith for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, exemplary, punitive, or any other monetary or other damages, fees, fines, penalties, loss of revenue, or business liabilities arising out of or relating in any way to the Site, Software, and any Services or Content provided therewith, including without limitation your use or inability to use any of the foregoing, whether or not any parties have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

You acknowledge and agree that your sole and exclusive remedy for dissatisfaction with the Site, Software, and any Services or Content provided therewith is to discontinue all use of the same.

You further acknowledge that the Site, Software, and any Services or Content provided therewith are not intended to constitute the practice of medicine or the furnishing of medical, nursing, or professional health care advice, diagnosis, consultation, treatment, or services in any jurisdiction.

  1. Intellectual Property

We, and our licensors, own all right, title and interest in and to the Site and Software, and all proprietary Content provided in connection therewith, including all intellectual property rights therein. All rights not expressly granted to you herein are expressly reserved to us.

Modification or use of the Site, Software, or any proprietary Content for any purpose other than as expressly permitted herein, on the Site, or through the Software, is strictly prohibited. No right, title, or interest in any intellectual property underlying the Site, Software, and proprietary Content is transferred to you as a result of accessing or using it. Unless otherwise specified, you may not copy, modify, distribute, transmit, display, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, link to or frame in another website, use on any other website, transfer or sell any proprietary Content obtained from the Site or through the Software, without our express written permission. The foregoing prohibition expressly includes, but is not limited to, the practices of “screen scraping” and “data mining.” In addition, you may not directly or indirectly decompile, disassemble, decipher, reverse engineer, reengineer or otherwise attempt to derive source code or the underlying ideas, algorithms, structure or organization from the Software.

All trademarks, service marks, and logos (“Trademarks”) displayed on the Site and/or through the Software, with or without attribution, are our, or third parties’, registered and/or unregistered trademarks. Nothing in or on the Site or Software should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right in or to the Trademarks without our and/or the applicable third parties’ express written permission.